Our Commitment:

At Team Tigger Incorporated we recognise that your privacy is very important to you We handle personal information provided by and about people every day.By “personal information” we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as recently amended.
You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

Collection:

In the course of selling and servicing goods, conducting promotional activities, Team Tigger Incorporated may receive or have access to personal information such as names and addresses of students, teachers, customers and interested members of the public.

The main purposes for collecting that personal information are to enable us to keep you informed of Team Tigger Incorporated’s activities, to distribute information and details of products and promotions of interest.
We will only collect personal information from or about you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities.  We will only collect personal information from or about you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete one of our application forms, adoption forms, promotional forms or the like.

At or before the time we collect personal information from or about you we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide the personal information to us.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information about you, from you.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, in most cases we will be unable to provide our services fully and properly, if identifying personal information about you is not received.

Once we hold personal information we can take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure:

We will only use your personal information for the main purposes it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, or where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose.  You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship, for example to animal care professionals, to those who assist with mail-outs, etc.

You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to Team Tigger Incorporated, but despite this you still consent to the disclosure of your personal information for the purposes we have stated above.

Access and Correction:

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. In most cases, unless an exception applies, we will facilitate access to you in the most appropriate way following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security:

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Identifiers:

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers etc.

Sending Data Overseas and 3rd Party Websites:

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we reasonably believe that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own.

Our website may contain links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners.  When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Complaint Resolution:

We are committed to providing all parties whose personal information we hold a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time, you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the points referred to below.  We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Us:

If you seek any further information from Team Tigger Incorporated about this Statement or our privacy policy generally please contact our Privacy Officer at :

Team Tigger Incorporated
P O Box 200 Epping
Melbourne 3076
Victoria, Australia

Contact Form link here